How can a teen be said to be a runaway?

Asked over 1 year ago - Statesboro, GA

Let's say a teen feels unsafe or something happened so they left out the house and their mother called the police, is that teen considered a runaway now ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes. If you feel your safety is at risk, call the police.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering