Skip to main content

How can a suspect obtain a copy of an report from the police department?

Elmwood Park, IL |

Cook County, Illinois
The incident was an altercation. Suspect has contacted the police department and was told that he needs an attorney to subpoena the report or to file a FOIA. Is there another way to obtain this report?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. You can ask for a report, but they are not required to provide one.
Hire an attorney for your case and they will subpoena it. Or file a FOIA.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

How much do you charge and how long does it take?

Jeffrey Allen Fagan

Jeffrey Allen Fagan

Posted

feel free to contact my office for a free consultation. you can speak to any available lawyer. 847-635-8200

Posted

If the case is "still under investigation" police have no legal obligation to provide you any documentation, including police investigation reports. If the case is closed, the reports would be public data that must be released (unless they are sealed by court order). I've seen cases held "under investigation" for years. Find out how police are designating the case. Police sometimes give reports to attorneys that they won't give to the general public.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Easiest way is to have the attorney get it.

Mark as helpful

6 comments

Asker

Posted

How much do you charge and how long does it take?

Melissa I. Smejkal

Melissa I. Smejkal

Posted

What is he charged with?

Asker

Posted

Both the suspect and victim didn't want to file charges.

Melissa I. Smejkal

Melissa I. Smejkal

Posted

So he hasn't been charged with anything?

Asker

Posted

Nothing. No one was arrested.

Melissa I. Smejkal

Melissa I. Smejkal

Posted

Sorry, I wont be able to help you if there is no case pending. Why do you need police report?

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics