Skip to main content

How can a simple battery under family violence case can be won if you're the defendent?

Warner Robins, GA |

First time in trouble

Attorney Answers 3


You are going to have to elaborate for any constructive answers.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The ones that go to trial often win, but much depends on the status of witnesses, physical signs of assault, and the willingness of the alleged victim to participate. One thing, however, is almost a given: having an attorney really, really helps.

The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific legal advice upon which to base your important decisions, you should consult with an attorney in person and retain one of your choosing. Robert M. Gardner, Jr. Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP Website: or EMAIL: PHONE: (770) 307-4899 or (770) 538-0555 OFFICES: 53 W. Candler St. Winder, Ga. 30680 106 Washington Street Jefferson, Ga. 30549 718 Oak St. Gainesville, Georgia serving metro Atlanta and all of Northeast Georgia Bankruptcy, Divorce, Personal Injury, Worker’s Compensation, Medical Malpractice, Adoption, Civil and Criminal Litigation

Mark as helpful


Every case is won or lost on its own particular facts. You will need to provide some details here. Given that the only details you have given are that this is a family violence case and it is your first time in trouble, there may be a domestic violence intervention program available to you that will result in dismissal of these charges upon successful completion. Other than that, you will need to hire a lawyer and go over the case in detail.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics