How can a person press charges against someone while they are in jail

Asked over 4 years ago - Clarksburg, MD

some one I know is incarcerated, and they need to press charges against another individual how can they do this while in jail

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The same as a person out of jail. Contact counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,212 answers this week

2,894 attorneys answering