How can a person on disability with low income find a lawyer other than legal aid to help with harassment by my housing company?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Columbia, MD

I live in subsidized disabled housing, and the owners of the building have been harassing some of us to the point of physical injury. Because I'm low income, it seems like legal aid is the only one who will take on the case, and they are ineffective and don't care as things are getting worse! How can I get help before the next "mistake" they make kills me. Legal aid is not taking things seriously enough, and they are a big management company. How can I get help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jason Oliver Balogh

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Try calling your local bar association's lawyer referral hotline. Howard county's hotline number is (410) 313-2035. Other county hotline numbers can be found here: http://www.msba.org/public/referral.asp
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,194 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,194 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering