How can a person in jail give someone their power of attorney

Asked about 4 years ago - Columbus, IN

where do they get the papers to fill out

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth V. Zichi

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are attorneys who can visit with people in jail to fill out and sign powers of attorney. You should talk with the criminal law attorney who represents the incarcerated person to see if he has a suggestion or can perhaps also perform that service.

    I would caution against trying to use a 'fill in the blank' form found on the Internet or a stationary store just because the witnessing and notarizing requirements may be difficult to meet -- especially when someone is incarcerated -- without legal help. Seek a local professional.

  2. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You probably need to contact an estates attorney to assist you in drafting this document. In most states, It then has to be signed by you in front of two witnesses and notarized. Contact an IN estates attorney to assist you.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties and services clients throughout the state of Pennsylvania. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He is rated as an AV Preminent attorney from Lexis-Nexis Martindale Hubbell having the received the highest possble rating in legal ability and ethical standards. In addition, he has received a 10.0 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,052 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering