How can a person find out if he has any pending charges against him in California?

Asked about 5 years ago - California

How an individual can find out if they have any pending charges against them?
Does he has to hire an criminal defense attorney ot find out about that?
Or, if there is any resources available for him to find out by himself?

Please advise.

Thanks very much for your help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony A Arzili

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you have an idea in what county you may have pending charges, then you can have an attorney find out what charges, when they were filed and if there is an active arrest warrant in the system for you.

    If you are not sure what county you are dealing with, it gets a little more complicated.

    There is no online information system in LA county to check on pending charges. More importantly, I would strongly advise anyone against contacting Law Enforcement or the DA's office personally to ask about charges pending.

    Leave that to your attorney.

    anthony arzili

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,328 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,328 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering