Skip to main content

HOW CAN A ORDER OF PROTECTION BE VIOLATED

Elk River, MN |

...

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

By doing something that the order says you cannot do.

For a free consultation, call 612-217-0077. This information is general in nature. You should not rely on this information as legal advice, as each case is unique. This information does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are in need of legal advice concerning a particular matter, you are encouraged to contact us at your earliest convenience.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

By an action that is in violation of that order.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

An Order for Protection includes within it the conduct that is precluded. It often restrains the Respondent form going to the Petitioner's home work or even school. It also often prohibits contact in any form including direct contact,indirect contact or contact through third parties. The provisions of a restraining order can vary from case to case. If the terms are violated, the violator is often charged with a criminal offense which can carry with it jail time and fines.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005

CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter. Visit online at http://www.minnesotaLawyers.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Typically by having contact with the protected person (which is a criminal offense).

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics