how can a mother get sole custody
Niagara Falls, NY
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
father has been threatening me for a 1. 5year now and now his involving my parents and saying false accusatins and sending letters to our house. he dumped my son 3 times already and he is not even 1 years old and only paid 3 months child support, he refused to contact my lawyer when i send him a joint custody agreement a year ago. he wants a say in my sons life, why should i and he is not giving me sole custody, he goes in these depressions every 3 months and then he dumps everyone, he keeps threatening and i have proof on paper of everything. i dont have money to take him to court but i need him to stop harrassing us with letters,how can i do that and can i get sole custody thank you
Answers (1)Lloyd C. Rosen
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to file a petition in your local Family Court for an order of sole custody. In New York, the Courts rarely, if ever, award joint custody where either party is opposed to it. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, your local Family Court may be equipped to provide you with Court-appointed counsel. You will need to ask the Clerk at the Court if such services are available to you, and if so, the first time you appear before the Judge, make certain to indicate you can't afford an attorney and ask for the Court to screen you for appointed counsel. Good luck.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Rosen practices matrimonial and family law in Great, Neck, NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. You are strongly advised to confer with an attorney in your own state to acquire more information suited to your particular circumstances.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Georgia custody law.. Previous question: Can/should I file a property lien against a company whose parent corporation filed chapter 11? |