How can a mother get her kids back after her newborn test postitve for meth and she tested negative.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Arkansas

The mother did not know she was pregnant until she went into labor. Has had a period every month and a negative test in the last few months.
Has taken clarin d for a sinus infection. She found out her boyfriend does use meth and they have had sex will that have anything to do with it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Osbern Isaac

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . As to whether the boyfriend using meth can somehow be transmitted to the infant before birth: Sorry, this cannot happen. Nor will taking Claritan D cause the newborn to test positive for meth. Pseudoepinephrin is transmitted to the baby in breast milk, but the American Academy of Pediatrics doesn't necessarily see a problem with this.

    I don't practice this kind of law, but given the facts in the question, if I did, I'd have to ask you to consult a different attorney. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,609 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,609 answers this week

3,041 attorneys answering