How can a landlord "cure" a problem tenant's noise that bothers other tenants? I know I have a duty to provide peace and quiet.

But how can I do this? I've issued 2 ten day notices and the harrasment goes on between neighbors. It's childish, but continues and except for the 10 day notices to stop the loud music (at 2 am), what can I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
Evict the troublemaker.
3 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Yes, do as Ms. Mcfarland-Taylor suggests. She gives wise advise.
2 0
Abraham K Lorber

Abraham K Lorber

Contributor Level 2
Have you provided the 10 day notices in writing? If so, you may proceed with an unlawful detainer action which is a special proceeding to evict the tenant. Unlawful detainers operate on an expedited timeline and if all goes well the tenant can be evicted in about a month. If you decide to proceed with the unlawful detainer on your own, be aware that the summons and complaint must be served on the tenant by someone other than a party (you can't serve them yourself). You should also know that Seattle has special rules for regarding the termination of residential tenancies (available here: http://clerk.ci.seattle.wa.us/~scripts/nph-brs.exe?s1=22.206.160&s2=&S3=&Sect4=AND&l=20&Sect1=IMAGE&Sect3=PLURON&Sect5=CODE1&d=CODE&p=1&u=%2F~public%2Fcode1.htm&r=1&Sect6=HITOFF&f=G).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard