How can a judge know that i am out of status to let me know that i am out of status ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

can i apply for HB1 visa being out of status ( well my F1 visa and opt expired)? i am afraid if i leave i would not be able to come back to the us.can you give me some constructive advice .. please thank you! i am helping my family out due to economic hardship in my country back home .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. We need more facts to evaluate your options. Do you have a sponsor?

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  2. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. We need more facts to evaluate your options. Do you have a sponsor?

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  3. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . USCIS will have to prove you are out of status. You may be eligible for an H-1b, but you may have to leave us to obtain a new visa

    I would hire a lawyer ASAP


    For more immigration information , please visit www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,484 answers this week

3,172 attorneys answering