How can a grandparent come get a child out of another state and fight for custody if the mother and father doesnt want that?

Asked about 2 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

the grandmother came and got my kid and said she would bring her back now she is fighting for gaurdian ship over my daughter and the babies father and i dont want that. so how can she get gaurdianship over our dauther if we dont want that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Even I could file a petition for guardianship of your child and then argue my surroundings are in his/her best interests. Not uncommon for a grandparent to do so. I encourage you to hire good counsel if you contest her actions. Good luck.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering