Skip to main content

How can a foreigner son claim assets of deceased foreigner Newyork resident ?

New York, NY |

What's the process you have to go trough to be name Heir A?

Attorney Answers 1


Somebody needs to probate the Will. If there is no Will, an application must be made for letters of administration. Nonresident aliens are not eligible to receive letters of administration. It may be necessary for a resident relative to apply for letters, or if there is no relative eligible, possibly a trusted friend or the consul for the country of citizenship. Last in line, it is possible for the Public Administrator to apply for letters. This is not a do it yourself project. You need a lawyer.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics