How can a denial of a motion to suppress evidence be appeal or overturned before a trial.

Asked 7 months ago - Canton, OH

Flag

i have a friend whose house burned and that person was in the hospital at the time it happend, but i guess they found something on the person computer that their saying is related to the fire, my friend swears he didn't search for whatever there saying is on there. his attorney filed a motion to suppress but the judge denied it because he says the police didn't search for it , the insurance company took it out of the house and had permission to do so because it is part of the insurance policy. the insurance company was contacted by the fire dept. because they got (1) phone tip from a caller that didnt give their name. my friend feels the fire dept. advised the insurance company to use there policy power to get the computer to investigate it. other people had access to compter also

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 11, 2012 08:12. A defendant can't immediately appeal the denial of a motion to suppress evidence. Should your friend take the case all the way to trial and lose, he can then raise that denial as one of the issues in his appeal.

    @BangerterLaw
    Www.bangerterlaw.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 11, 2012 08:55. This is not appealed until after trial. Part of the reason is that the person could be found not guilty at trial and therefore there is no need for the appeal. While sometimes that is not really a possibility, that is part of the procedural rules and therefore must be done in this manner.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 11, 2012 11:26. Rulings on motins to suppress generally are not appealable until after a trial, because it won't matter if there is no conviction. The principle is to allow appeals only after a conviction to save judicial resources. Also, taking an interlocutory appeal, if one is available, is time consuming and expensive.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is advisable to consult with an attorney with... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary