How can a criminal victim applying for immigration status request a certified supplement I-918B document?

criminal question for crime victims: hello I was crime victim in 1994 agravate assault I have te report for lesa. law enforcement supporth agency the I was crime victim bud I don,t go to the courth to testify agains to the person who assault me because I was treading .if I go the courth they going to reportme with inmigration.the judge don,t put charges to this person .and now I am apliying for visa U for crime victims bud may lawyer in miami told me the prosecutor needs to certify the supplement I-918B for crime victims. what I can do ?to the prosecutor sign may form? or can I reopen the case again? thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sufen Hilf

Sufen Hilf

Contributor Level 4
Prosecutor is not the only person who can certify for you. Did you provide police with information which helped to convict the defendant? If so, the police can fill out the I-918?
If you did not provide any information to the government before, maybe you can approach to the police now.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard