Skip to main content

How can a conditional divorced green card holder file for I751 if due to certain circumstances she has no evidence to show to

Los Angeles, CA |

immigration of the bonafide marriage even if the marriage was entered in good faith for her, which is something the USC does not believe in and has sent a letter to the immigration against the immigrant wife with accusations. The immigrant wife does not know if a simple explanation in form of a letter for the immigration with the I751 and perhaps a couple of affidavits by her friends would do it for her. Could it be that a precise explanation of why the marriage fell apart and why there are no documented evidences submitted be any good to her.

Attorney Answers 3


Instead of asking these case specific questions in a general forum such as this, your "friend" will be best served in seeking a consultation with, and hopefully retaining a competent immigration lawyer before its too late..

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


This friend really needs to consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


With the help of an experienced immigration attorney.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics