How can a 14 yr old child find out who has legal custody/guardianship over them?

Asked about 1 year ago - Elkhart, TX

mom, dad and grandparents all have different stories and i deserve to know the truth i have been forces to leave moms home and move in with dad/ grandparents due to cps orders i currently live with my grandparents but would much rather live with my dad again but i have no idea who really has legal custody of me because none of my family have the same answer so how do i find out the truth for myself?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you appear to get along best with your dad, ask him for a copy of the custodial order or any agreement concerning child custody. Tell your dad that you prefer to live with him, and he will likely go to bat for you. But, if the court has already declared otherwise, it may be difficult and/or expensive to modify the order.

    You can also request to review the court's file for the child custody orders.

    Good luck.

  2. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . As Mr. Erikson said, ask your dad for the court orders. If he doesn't have them, he can get them from the court. If y'all don't know how, contact local family law attorney who will likely speak to you for free and hopefully clear some things up and point you in right direction.

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,568 answers this week

3,330 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,568 answers this week

3,330 attorneys answering