Skip to main content

How can you sue for false claims?

Washington, DC |

What do you have to prove against a website terms? Does this fall under tort law

Attorney Answers 1


Not much here to answer. Were you injured by the claims? Was it a political ad? Was it opinion? Was it protected by free speech? Was it "mere puffery?" Take the details to an attorney, and show in dollars or reputation, how much you were injured.

We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I accept a retainer, and we explictly agree to enter into representation.

Mark as helpful

Internet law topics

Recommended articles about Internet law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics