How bad is your credit score affected when you are evicted from an apartment for not fulfilling the lease?

Asked about 2 years ago - Hawthorne, NJ

if you sign a 1 year lease and are evicted from your apartment for not fulfilling the obligations of the contract, how badly will it effect your credit score? if you have a good credit score would it most likely go down to fair or will it go to poor?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Layni S Rothbort

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Not being privy to the formula used to calculate credit scores, since they are kept completely secret by the credit companies, it is impossible to tell what effect your breaking a lease has on your credit score.

  2. Stuart M Nachbar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The general public is not privy to that information. You do not even know if your landlord has reported this to the Credit Companies. IF the Landlord has a judgment against you that is unsatisfied, that can and will effect your credit score.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now