How bad can it be to have a lien by the Republic Services on the property 2011, 2012, and 2013 (3 liens by them)?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

This is a mechanic lien and it has a statue of limitation. It wiped out after a number of years. So how bad can it be to leave it and not pay it off? They can not foreclose on the house like HOA and Republic Services can not stop service either - Right?

Additional information

Doesn't Republic Services have 6 months to take action by taking the homeowner to small claim court or it is unenforceable after that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Richelo

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From your question, it appears "Republic Services" may be some sort of utility. They may very well have a right to stop services. Talk to a local attorney and if you legitimately owe Republic for three years worth of services, you should probably find a way to pay that off.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,754 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,754 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering