How as the respondent how can I change my already filed divorce response from uncontested to contested?

I am the respondent in my divorce. I am not using a lawyer and filed my response as uncontested. However, I am not in agreement with the divorce. I don't know how to withdraw my filed "uncontested divorce" court forms and re-file them as contested.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephanie Farr White

Stephanie Farr White

Contributor Level 6
It is likely not worth your time to file an amended Answer/Response as there really is no benefit to contesting the divorce. You can however file an amended answer/response. The method for doing this is a bit different from county to county, but you can call the court clerks and ask them what paperwork you need to file an amended response in your courthouse. If you are now contesting the settlement (the only paperwork that a respondent should take part in filing in an uncontested divorce),

Check if your court has a self-help center where they could look at the actual paperwork and give you information to decide what the situation is and whether it's worth your time and effort to make the changes.
0 0
Moses Alexander Yneges

Moses Alexander Yneges

Contributor Level 4
You can amend your court documents using 2 methods. One, is to enter into a written stipulation with the other party to file an amended document. Two, is to file a motion or an Order to Show Cause to request an order for leave of court to file an amended document.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard