How are unemployment fraud cases investigated?

Asked 4 months ago - Gilroy, CA

If you are suspected of unemployment fraud how will the investigation process work? What should an individual under investigation expect and how is the investigation conducted?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer J Wirsching

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It depends. Federal investigations for fraud are often conducted without the subjects knowledge, and can take up to years. The FBI will conduct research, subpoena records, and develop a case. If sufficient evidence is found, then the FBI will either seek a warrant and the subject will be arrested, or, they will approach the subject and ask to "discuss the case with them." This is where most people give up information they shouldn't and make the situation worse.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now