How are the twenty days to provide an answer to a lawsuit computed under FL civil procedure rules
Miami, FL
Viewed 110 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
family law:
the twenty days to respond to a suit, is it actually 20 calendar days or is it only week days
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is 20 calendar days.
Vanessa Alexandra Vasquez de Lara
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have 20 calendar days, not including the day you received the summons.
Raul A. Arencibia
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
20 calendar days to respond (reesponse means a motion to dismiss or an answer). If the 20th days falls on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, you have untile the following business day.
|