How are property taxes assessed on country clubs in Florida?

Asked about 5 years ago - Naples, FL

As a member of a private country club in Florida, we have seen the club's real estate assessment decrease only by 2% while homes and lots within the golf course community have decreased by over 50%. How are real estate taxes for golf courses determined?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sherri Lynn Johnson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Generally residential property is assessed based on sales of similar residential properties. However, the property owned by the club (the golf course, pro shop, restaurant, and other facilities) is probably being assessed based on either a cost approach or income approach. The cost approach adds the depreciated value of the improvements to the land value. The income approach determines value based on the anticipated revenue generated by the subject club and other similar clubs. If other clubs in the area are not seeing a decrease in revenues, it is conceivable that the value of the club willl not decrease as much as the value of the homes in the subdivision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,365 answers this week

2,662 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,365 answers this week

2,662 attorneys answering