How are local officials made to enforce zoning laws without the help of an attorney?
Wheatland, PA
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
We (eight residents) live on a state highway within a borough that is zoned commercial. There is one residential property remaining across the highway, which is also zoned commercial. Beyond their property is an unused railroad line. According to our zoning book the dividing line between the industrial zone and the commercial zone is the center of the railroad track. An industry is operating on the commercial side of the tracks and our local officials are doing nothing. We've contacted many public officials and all have told us they can't help us. This industry is extremely noisy, some times operates after 10:00 p.m. and before 6:00 a.m. and has other ordinance and possible health and legal violations. Aren't we residents entitled to enjoy our properties in peace?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call the police, get petitions and motivate voters. If you get enough citizen support fight those public officials at the ballot box.
Emanuel Soleiman Shirazi
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hiring a land use lawyer with intricate knowledge of the inner workings of the City would be best here.
|