How are disputes over original old family photographs handled?

how does one determine who 'owns' old photographs (dating from the 1800's to near present) in a family dispute?

Elderly family member (A) gave them to family member (B) prior to passing away... now family member (C) who is the executor of the estate is trying to recover them as they feel they belong to the estate? So who has the legal right to retain the photos family member B or C?

What options does B or C have?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Seems simple enough, if they were given away prior to death, the pictures cannot be in the estate. If it was just a loan, then the executor would be within his rights, if he can prove it was just a loan of the pictures. In any event, with today's technology, it is a silly dispute because the pictures can be duplicated very easily if they are of sentimental value.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now