How are attorney fees typically paid, by each parties separately or by the party that is earning?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

My husband does not work and we are divorcing after 8 years of marriage. We have around $150K that is subject to equitable distribution. Around $25K has been spent in attorney fees already. And we do not have attorneys anymore and are self-representing to avoid further legal costs. What is the appropriate way to handle these $25K spent on attorney fees? Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Frederick Conviser

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Each party owes attorney's fees based on the number of hours spent by his/her lawyer and the hourly rate set forth in his/her retainer agreement with his/her lawyer. Assuming that you and your husband fairly resolve all other issues, and assuming that your attorney's fees and his attorney's fees are substantially equal, it would be fair for both parties' attorney's fees to be paid out of the $150,000 before 50/50 division of the balance. You didn't indicate whether or not you are working, and if workiing, what you earn. Typically in a divorce case where one party is working and the other is not, the Court orders the working party to pay some or all of the attorney's fees of the other, in a certain amount, payable in a reasonably affordable manner on a monthly basis. However, in many divorce cases, where the parties end up owing monies to their respective lawyers and they have liquid or liquefiable assets sufficient to pay the outstanding attorney's fees, they stipulate to payment of equal amounts of attorney's fees to each lawyer.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering