How are athletic coaches classified under FLSA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mattoon, IL

I work for a college that pays coaches a 6,000 stipend per year. This is well below minimum wage for the hours worked. I have no other current jobs at the school. My job description list me as a non-exempt part time employee. Do I need to pursue this further with HR?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A private college can set the rate of pay.

    See Coaches and the teacher exemption under section 13(a)(1), January 15, 2009 Fair Labor Standards Act.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no need to pursue this further. Extracurricular wages are routinely paid as flat amounts, whether in grade school high school or college. You are under contract to do a job for the wage agreed upon. If you are dissatisfied with your pay, don't renew your contract.

Related Topics

Employee wages

Employee wages are set by the employer but must meet the federal or state minimum wage. Employers must withhold, report, and pay employment taxes.

Employee wages and minimum wage

The minimum wage is the lowest amount of money per hour an employer can legally pay employees. Federal, state, and local governments can set minimum wages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,365 answers this week

2,424 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,365 answers this week

2,424 attorneys answering