Skip to main content

How are athletic coaches classified under FLSA?

Mattoon, IL |

I work for a college that pays coaches a 6,000 stipend per year. This is well below minimum wage for the hours worked. I have no other current jobs at the school. My job description list me as a non-exempt part time employee. Do I need to pursue this further with HR?

Attorney Answers 2


A private college can set the rate of pay.

See Coaches and the teacher exemption under section 13(a)(1), January 15, 2009 Fair Labor Standards Act.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier


Unlike other exempt professional employees, teachers are not subject to the salary requirements in 29 C.F.R. § 541.300 or 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.600-.606. The FLSA itself imposes no minimum wage or overtime pay requirements for employees exempt under section 13(a)(1), including teachers. Therefore, the school may pay its coaches who are exempt teachers as it deems appropriate.


There is no need to pursue this further. Extracurricular wages are routinely paid as flat amounts, whether in grade school high school or college. You are under contract to do a job for the wage agreed upon. If you are dissatisfied with your pay, don't renew your contract.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics