How are assets considered for the affidavit of support (I-864)?

Asked 11 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

In the guide here (http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/F3en.pdf), it says that assets can be considered if income isn't sufficient. The poverty level is around $16000/year, how much do my assets need to exceed that to be considered enough?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You take the amount of support required and subtract from it the amount of income you have. The documented market value of the assets must be five times greater than that difference.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See form I-864P and multiply by 5

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    800-688-7892, www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general... more
  4. Jenna Kristin Gilbert

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In general, the assets must be greater than five times the amount required by the poverty guidelines. However, if you are a US citizen sponsoring your spouse or minor child, assets only need be 3 times the amount required by the poverty guidelines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,299 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary