How and where i can apply for the 212(d)(3) non imgirant waiver

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

how and where i can apply for the 212(d)(3) non imgirant waiver beacuse i have 5 year ban and i wanna waive it so i get tourist visa again i called the embessey here in jordan but they didnt really help now what i should do where i apply that waiver should i just go to embessey and apply a new b1b2 visa and the counsler will recomend the wiaver for or somone should apply this waiver for me from USA and how long this waiver take and how much it cost please give the right advice beacuse i have no idea what to do
God bless you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Www.uscis.gov Holds all the clues for your research. If you feel overwhelmed at any given moment as you do your research, do not worry, you are in a good company of many. That means you need a consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An application for a 212(d)(3) waiver is filed in conjunction with a nonimmigrant visa application. The application is not adjudicated by the consular officer. Rather he or she can decide whether to recommend to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) whether you should be granted a waiver (if the consular officer declines to recommend a waiver the process is over). The final decision is made by CBP. At present, processing time can be 6 to 9 months.

    There is much more to a successful waiver application then just completing a form. Why you are inadmissible is extremely important and you must establish why that ground of inadmissibility should be waived. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Many attorneys will conduct consultation via telephone or Skype for prospective clients outside their local area.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  3. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This waiver can be filed after being found inadmissible. These waivers consider the nature and recency of the violation. You should have an experienced attorney handle it who has done many of these. Good luck to you.

  4. Patrice Dayale Dziire

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Hi:
    You should apply for the B first. If you are successful, you will move to the waiver stage. You should consult with an attorney experienced in consular processing before proceeding, particularly to get a sense of the strength of your B visa application (i.e. reasons for travel, etc.)

    Kind Regards,
    Patrice Dziire
    Immigration & Consular Lawyer
    Phone: 321-300-3463
    Skype: patrice.dziire
    Email: pdziire@gmail.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,683 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,683 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering