Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How and where do we (the family) file for probate.

My brother lived and was deceased in France. He was a retired US veteran. He has a bank account in GA. How do we file for probate

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
If he had no will, then you can apply to the bank to distribute the money (up to $10,000) to his next of kin. If he had a will, you can probate it in Georgia in the county where the bank is located that has the money in it.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now