How and where can I find out if someone has filed for custody of a child?

Asked about 4 years ago - Rockwall, TX

Death of a family member has caused conflict between what is best in the interest of the child, and we believe something has already been filed so we are just trying to figure out if that has happened.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Lee Gruetzner

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Check with the District Clerk's office in the county where the child lives.

    Good luck,
    Eric Gruetzner
    www.ericgruetzner.com

  2. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Sometime you can find filings on the internet. Dallas, Denton and Collin County all have online records. I would check in the county in which the child lives, and in the county in which the people live who may have filed.

    If there is no online access, then a telephone call to the clerk would suffice.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,627 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering