Skip to main content

How accurate are posted processing times for DACA on the USCIS website?

Pacoima, CA |

They received my case on December 10, 2012. I got my biometrics done on January 3, 2013, and it has been almost 5 months since and I still haven't received anything while my friend who filed it a few days before me, and got her biometrics done a day before me, got her SSN and EAD, her documents were transferred to Texas I believe. What can I do? Its been too long.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Have patience or call USCIS regarding status update.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.thekalrafirm.com


  2. Fairly accurate.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. Indeed, how accurate are they? DACA came into play since August of 2012 Most people filed without attorneys engaged. ONly those who ended up in trouble engaged attorneys after all. How people on AVVO should know that?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  4. Nothing much you can do, except for following up with them.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics