Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How a prisoner in L.A. County jail can sue for medical malpractice?

A friend is in an L.A. County jail and feels he has a case of medical malpractice. He was told he had a deadly, rare form of Tuberculosis and was given approx 16 antibiotic pills a day for several days. All of a sudden, without explanation, the antibiotics were stopped. I have limited information due to an inability to speak to him for an extended length of time.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
This is a public entity. The general rule is you must make a claim within 6 months on the County's form. However there is a possibility of a civil rights cause of action which would have as little as 1 year statute of limitations. Your friend needs to contact an experienced medical malpractice, civil rights attorney as soon as possible and time may be running out.

Peter :)
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now