Skip to main content

How/ where can I find a low cost or pro-bono bankruptcy attorney in Los Angeles, California?

Los Angeles, CA |

I currently have no income and barely enough in savings to cover the court filing fees. I only own half of a late 90's car, meaning there are 2 names on the pink slip. I literally have nothing and cannot afford the thousands of dollars some attorney's want.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Contact the Los Angeles County Bar Assoc. or:
    Bankruptcy Pro Bono Project.......http://www.publiccounsel.org/contact.htm
    In conjunction with the Los Angeles County Bar Association, Public Counsel’s Debtor Assistance Project (DAP) provides legal assistance to low-income debtors confronting various legal bankruptcy issues and concerns. Through the volunteer efforts of attorneys, we assist debtors with the following: the evaluation of a client’s financial situation to determine whether a Chapter 7 filing is beneficial, the preparation of Chapter 7 petitions, representation of debtors in adversary proceedings, and reaffirmation hearing counseling.


    Mailing Address:
    P.O. Box 76900
    Los Angeles, CA 90076
    Tel: (213) 385-2977
    Office Address:
    610 South Ardmore Avenue
    Los Angeles, CA 90005
    Fax: (213) 385-9089

    OFFICE HOURS
    Monday -- Friday
    9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. * 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
    Clients seen by appointment only - Sorry, no walk-ins