How, or can I, respond to a petition for legal separation with minor children without getting a lawyer just yet?

If I can at least respond to the petition, I may not need a lawyer because we are in agreement on pretty much everything. I also will have a hard time paying for a lawyer.. no offense.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

R. S. Missimer

R. S. Missimer

Contributor Level 4
If you are in Milwaukee county they have a self help clinic that will help you a lot start there.
Be careful !
Property and child support have nothing to do with each other. Do not give away property that you have coming to you, just to get a good child support agreement. The later will and does change over time.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard