Skip to main content

How, as a pro se litigant, do I properly formulate a Joint Report of Early Meeting and Discovery Plan?

Seattle, WA |

This case is an Intentional and Negligent Tort brought against another pro se litigant. I need to submit interrogatories to 3 people and subpoena bank records. After interrogatories, if they are hiding important information, do I ask the Court permission for Depositions? Must depositions be in Joint Report?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The Rules of Civil Procedure for Washington Superior Courts are online at http://www.courts.wa.gov/court_rules/?fa=court_rules.list&group=sup&set=CR.
You should also become thoroughly familiar with the Local Rules for the court wherein you bring your action.
You probably need a lawyer if your case is worthwhile.

[In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you. Do these rules apply also to the Ninth District Court at Seattle?

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics