How, and when are I-9 Employment Verification forms disposed of, when an employee is terminated?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

How and when do employers disposed of an I-9 Employment Verification form?
Also can USCIS request I-9 forms from individuals employed and terminated 5 years ago?
Are employers obligated to give in if requested by USCIS, I-9 forms beyond any set of rules that an employer should keep I-9 forms on record as obligated by law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marina Kats Fraigun

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I know of no law that requires an employer to maintain employment records for more than 5 years. However, if I were you, I would scan these critical documents and maintain them in a computer file forever and ever. You will likely never need them, but the cost of maintaining them is so minimal. Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,469 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,469 answers this week

3,005 attorneys answering