Housing Discrimination

Ever since I asked for reasonable accommodations (Fair Housing staff atty assisted; wrote some letters) the resident manager of my apartment complex has been accusing me of things I have not done; says a repair was made (which affects my ability to shop or do laundry) which was not, and I feel harassed. My accommodation request is immediate from a medical stand point.

What are my options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You might find this website useful until you have a chance to speak with an attorney: http://www.hud.gov/offices/fheo/FHLaws/yourrights.cfm
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard