Housing Authority City of Los Angeles wrongfully terminated Section 8 assistance benefits.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was told that I can file a lawsuit in the Superior Court, but I don't know what forms to use or if any attorney will take the case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kelvin P. Green

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Generally when benefits are denied there is a notice, and it has the procedures to appeal. Based on what I see from LA Housing you have 30 days to file for an informal hearing in writing. If you fail to exhaust your administrative remedies, the courts may not even hear the case

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,924 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,924 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering