Household members and bankruptcy in Maryland.

Asked about 1 year ago - Silver Spring, MD

What approach does the Maryland bankruptcy courts use to determine household size? Do elderly parents who live with you and financially depend on you count as household members? What if you have another immediate relative (e.g., sister) that does not live with you but relies on your ongoing financial support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David M Gormley

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Household size based on "heads on the bed". The support of a family member who doesn't live with you wouldn't count in the household size, but you may be able to include it as an expense under support of others.

  2. Christine B. Adams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For CMI purposes and the budget, only the people who live with you count as dependents.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy means test

A bankruptcy means test is required for chapter 7 bankruptcy. A means test considers factors such as your income and size of your debt to determine eligibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,752 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering