House wall erected (as replacement) encroaches into neighbors empty lot

My neighbor owns a lot behind property I purchased 14 years ago. He says a city map shows my 16 ft. long rear wall encroaches 1 ft. into his property. He wants me to move the wall or compensate him for loss of value. I have proof the wall was existing before it was replaced, but not sure for how long. Is it protected under adverse possession? What other options do I have?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.