House refinanced 4 weeks prior to being served w/divorce papers

My husband insisted on refinancing our home shortly before serving me thus removing any equity. Prior to that the house was in my name solely-now it is in both names. If I was under the influence and did not understand what I was signing-could this be challenged? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
Generally if there was a lack of capacity, a contract can be challenged but the divorce adds additional difficulty and may be impractical in light of the cost and the full set of circumstances. My suggestion is that you retain a good family lawyer would can help you with the divorce and discuss the matter with your attorney in light of recent changes in case law regarding property law, gifts and other issues in a divorce situtation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard