House Mortgage Loan Modification

Asked about 2 years ago - Auburn, WA

I have been trying to do this loan modification for my house for more than a year or so with wells fargo. I have sent them same paperwork over and over again. now there is a new specialist at wells fargo and she is telling me to send in the paperwork again. I'm close to $15k behind since i was told not to pay the full mortgage every month.
if I decide i don't want to do this anymore, will i have to pay the $15k all at once?
what are my options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgar I Hall


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, what you are describing is a very common situation. Often times, the reason for this is because banks make more money by foreclosing on you rather than if they granted you a loan modification.

    In regard to the $15k you are behind, you are most likely already on the foreclosure track. If you do not receive a loan modification, they will most likely try a non-judicial foreclosure and you would need to cure that amount to avoid the foreclosure. Very rarely will a bank accept a cure payment for an amount that large over time. Especially in the instance where the bank might make more money foreclosing.

    My suggestion at this point is to contact a skilled bankruptcy and foreclosure attorney. You should get counsel as to your rights under foreclosure and bankruptcy laws and to see how you can resolve this situation in the most economically beneficial way.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship is formed through this answer.... more

Related Topics


There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,749 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering