HOUSE INSURANCE CLAIM
Waxahachie, TX
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
Our home was struck by lightening a few months back. I began looking for estimates as there was approximately 2 x 2 foot hole in the roof along with damage to the ceiling from rain and our intercom/radio system was destroyed. Before I finished getting the estimates, I received a check from Farm Bureau. They said they were going to 'patch' my roof. I have a 12 pitch roof and do not want my roof patched. We bought our home 4 years ago (a foreclosure) and there was a patch for whatever reason on the front of the roof. It is like a sore thumb everytime I look at it and I am not willing to have this hole PATCHED. The adjuster refuses to talk to me again about this and says the claim stands. He has cut back several items already on the claim. I have never tried to take advantage of an insurance company in my life, but I need help. Thank you.
Answers (2)Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Obtaining the full settlement value of a claim that is covered under an insurance policy IS NOT taking advantage of the insurance company. The fact of the matter is that many insurance companies use high-presssure and heavy handed tactics to take advantage of their policyholders. They skirt the edge and sometimes cross the line of bad faith in an effort to continue to amass huge profits for the company.
There are several articles in the "Legal Guides" section of AVVO that discuss some of these tactics and insurance bad faith practices. In your situation, you may wish to review the details of your claim and the claims handling by the insurer with an experienced attorney in your area to ensure that your rights are protected and that they are paying waht is fair and due under the policy - after all, you have paid the insurance premiums, now they must keep their end of the bargain. Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Obtaining the full settlement value of a claim that is covered under an insurance policy IS NOT taking advantage of the insurance company. The fact of the matter is that many insurance companies use high-presssure and heavy handed tactics to take advantage of their policyholders. They skirt the edge and sometimes cross the line of bad faith in an effort to continue to amass huge profits for the company.
There are several articles in the "Legal Guides" section of AVVO that discuss some of these tactics and insurance bad faith practices. In your situation, you may wish to review the details of your claim and the claims handling by the insurer with an experienced attorney in your area to ensure that your rights are protected and that they are paying waht is fair and due under the policy - after all, you have paid the insurance premiums, now they must keep their end of the bargain. |