| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
House buying & income taxes
New York, NY
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Tax
Flag as objectionable
My husband and I are considering buying a house under just my name. He is currently repaying several years of back taxes and we are curious if the IRS will have any claim to the house if it's not in his name.
Answers (1)Ronald J Cappuccio
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the house is solely in your name, the IRS would have great difficulty in assessing a transferree liability against you for your husband's taxes. You should make sure that he is not on the note and mortgage, does not pay the mortgage and real estate taxes. If you have any questions, you should consult with a tax attorney.
Ron Cappuccio http://www.taxesq.com/ |