House arrest violation, what is a detainer

Asked over 5 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

what is a detainer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. NiaLena Caravasos

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . A detainer is generally a court order that is lodged against someone in order to prevent them from bailing out on a particular case due to some sort of violation (i.e. another arrest, etc.). In your case, it is tough to answer your question without more information, but it sounds like a detainer may have been lodged against you by the probation office because you supposedly violated your house arrest conditions. If that is the case, it is likely that the detainer will remain in effect until a hearing is held on your alleged violation. Hope this helps....

    (Please note that my answer is not intended to constitute legal advice of any kind, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship.)

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now