Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Hours

What is the maximum number of hours over 40 that a salary employee may work according to the law. Is there any protection for an employee for two many hours; ie; 85?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
To my knowledge in Florida there is no limit to the number of hours an employee may be required to work. (First year lawyers at a big law firms wish there was). Certain industries (such as trucking and sometimes the medical field) have federal or agency hourly work limits, but most jobs do not in FL.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now