hostile work environment, harassment and possibly wrongful death
Alto, GA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
I need to know if an employer has the right to accuse you of being a liar and "arrogant" even though he was told that what I had allgedly done was done by a lt. I was accused of "something" but when I asked for a polygraph I was told no we do not believe in them. I was neve written up. I was threatened with demotion, termination and possible criminal charges of violating an inmates * th ammendment. There are so many things that happened during this period of time. I had a nervous breakdown and was hospitalized, finally my husband (also employed with the dept of Ga Corrections) he had a massive heart attack and passed away April 17th 08' I would like to speak to an aggressive attorney who isnt afraid of the state of Ga. This has truely been a night mare for me and my family.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
A statute of limitations is a statute in a common law legal system that sets forth the maximum period of time, after certain events, that legal proceedings based on those events may be initiated. See an attorney as-soon-as-possible because it appears that you may be running into a statue of limitations problem. Each state has it's own statue of limitations.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |